Minden Press-Herald

Thursday
Oct 02nd

Stingrays finish 2nd in home meet

DSC 0016

The Minden Tennis & Aquatic Club swim team hosted a meet last Wenesday and took a second place finish.

Teams from MTAC, Stone Bridge Country Club, Homer Haynesville Swim Club and Monroe Athletic Center all competed.

New MTAC coaches, Cherokee Edwards and Tyler Hassell were very pleased with the results and proud of each swimmer. They would like to thank all parents and volunteers for helping make the meet a huge success.

One highlight of the meet came when Jackson Lott broke the 7-8 Boys 25 yard backstroke record.

6 & Under Mixed 100 Free Relay: 2nd-Hudson Brown, Ava Martin, Jackson Speer, Jaxon Smith and 3rd- Connor Williams, Isabel Sifuentez, Mason Goodman, Topher Wilson

8 & Under Girls 100 Medley Relay: 2nd-Laci Beth Hough, Sophie Spillers, Cameron Smith, Gwenyth Lott and 3rd-Allie King, Emily Chanler, Monica Smithson, Madelyn Whithead

8 & Under Boys 100 Medley Relay: 1st-Blake Guin, Cameron Dauzat, Jackson Lott, Reagan Coyle

9-10 Girls 100 Medley Relay: 1st-Embeth Coyle, Claire Waites, Anna Claire Lemoine, Alex Guin

9-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay: 3rd-Jake Chumley, Jackson McKinney, Colin Campbell, Eli Smithson

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 1st-Makayla Booth, Emma Dauzat, Lily Spillers, Elizabeth Stone

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1st-Eastland Carrigan, Thomas Parnell, Beau Branch, Carter Barnett

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 3rd-Makayla Booth, Evie Brasher, Blair Eubanks, Katherine Chumley

13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay: 3rd-Lawton O'Brien, Braeden McLemore, Cameron Shaw, Coleson Shaw

15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 2nd-Amanda McLemore, Bailey Hassell, Abbie Guin, Heather Stahl

6 & Under Girls 25 Free: 3rd-Ava Martin and 6th-Isabel Sifuentez

6 & Under Boys 25 Free: 2nd-Jaxon Smith, 3rd-Jackson Speer and 4th-Hudson Brown

8 & Under Girls 25 Free: 4th-Allie King and 6th-Gwenyth Lott

8 & Under Boys 25 Free: 7th-Reagan Coyle

9-10 Girls 50 Free: 1st-Anna Claire Lemoine, 4th-Claire Waites, 5th-Mary Evelynn King and 6th- Rayne West

9-10 Boys 50 Free: 1st- Carter Barnett

11-12 Girls 50 Free: 4th-Makayla Booth and 5th-Evie Brasher

11-12 Boys 50 Free: 1st-Beau Branch

13-14 Boys 50 Free: 2nd-Cameron Shaw and 5th-Lawton O'Brien

15-18 Girls 50 Free: 2nd-Abbie Guin

15-18 Boys 50 Free: 2nd-Cade Shaw and 3rd-Thomas Booth

9-10 Girls 100 IM: 1st- Anna Claire Lemoine, 2nd- Embeth Coyle, 3rd-Claire Waites and 4th-Madeline Dunn

9-10 Boys 100 IM: 1st- Carter Barnett

11-12 Girls 100 IM: 2nd-Lily Spillers and 5th- Evie Brasher

11-12 Boys 100 IM: 1st- Beau Branch

13-14 Girls 100 IM: 3rd-Blair Eubanks

13-14 Boys 100 IM: 2nd-Cameron Shaw and 3rd-Braeden McLemore

15-18 Girls 100 IM: 2nd-Abbie Guin

15-18 Boys 100 IM: 2nd-Cade Shaw

6 & Under Girls 25 Back: 1st-Ava Martin, 3rd-Isabel Sifuentez and 5th-Madison Fowler

6 & Under Boys 25 Back: 2nd-Jackson Speer, 3rd-Jaxon Smith and 6th- Topher Wilson

8 & Under Girls 25 Back: 1st-Cameron Smith, 5th-Allie King and 6th-Lola Dunn

8 & Under Boys 25 Back: 1st-Jackson Lott, 3rd-Reagan Coyle, 5th-Preston Pope and 6th-Blake Guin

9-10 Girls 50 Back: 2nd-Rayne West, 3rd-Embeth Coyle and 5th-Mary Evelynn King

9-10 Boys 50 Back: 7th-Jackson McKinney

11-12 Girls 50 Back: 2nd-Lily Spillers, 4th-Makayla Booth and 6th-Elizabeth Stone

11-12 Boys 50 Back: 1st-Thomas Parnell

13-14 Girls 50 Back: 4th-Blair Eubanks

13-14 Boys 50 Back: 5th-Braeden McLemore and 6th-Lawton O'Brien

15-18 Girls 50 Back: 3rd-Amanda McLemore

15-18 Boys 50 Back: 2nd-Jacob Booth

8 & Under Girls 50 Free: 1st-Cameron Smith, 2nd-Laci Beth Hough and 5th-Sophie Spillers

8 & Under Boys 50 Free: 2nd-Blake Guin

9-10 Girls 100 Free: 3rd-Madeline Dunn, 4th-Molly Fowler and 5th-Rayne West

9-10 Boys 100 Free: 6- Colin Campbell

11-12 Girls 100 Free: 3rd-Makayla Booth, 4th-Emma Dauzat and 5th- Katherine Chumley

11-12 Boys 100 Free: 1st-Thomas Parnell

13-14 Boys 100 Free: 4th-Coleson Shaw

15-18 Girls 100 Free: 3rd-Amanda McLemore

15-18 Boys 100 Free: 1st-Thomas Booth

8 & Under Girls 25 Butterfly: 1st-Cameron Smith, 4th-Laci Beth Hough, 5th-Sophie Spillers and 6th-Allie King

8 & Under Boys 25 Butterfly: 2nd-Jackson Lott and 6th-Reagan Coyle

9-10 Girls 50 Butterfly: Anna Claire Lemoine, Mary Evelynn King, Alex Guin and Madeline Dunn

9-10 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Carter Barnett and 5th-Colin Campbell

11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly: 4th-Lily Spillers and 6th-Evie Brasher

11-12 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Beau Branch

13-14 Girls 50 Butterfly: 3rd-Blair Eubanks

13-14 Boys 50 Butterfly: 4th-Braeden McLemore

15-18 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st-Abbie Guin

15-18 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Cade Shaw

8 & Under Girls 25 Breast: 3rd-Laci Beth Hough, 5th-Madelyn Whitehead and 6th-Sophie Spillers

8 & Under Boys 25 Breast: 2nd-Jackson Lott, 3rd-Blake Guin and 5th-Aaronlane Garza

9-10 Girls 50 Breast: 1st-Claire Waites, 2nd-Embeth Coyle, 3rd-Madie Vandenoord and 4th-Rebecca Harrington

9-10 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Jackson McKinney and 5th-Eli Smithson

11-12 Girls 50 Breast: 4th-Emma Dauzat

11-12 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Thomas Parnell

13-14 Boys 50 Breast: 2nd-Cameron Shaw and 7th-Coleson Shaw

15-18 Girls 50 Breast: 1st-Bailey Hassell and 3rd-Amanda McLemore

15-18 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Thomas Booth and 3rd-Jacob Booth

8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay: 1st-Laci Beth Hough, Gwenyth Lott, Sophie Spillers, Cameron Smith; 3rd-Allie King, Emily Chanler, Lola Dunn, Madelyn Whitehead and 5th-Ava Martin, Caroline Thurman, Monica

Smithson, Piper West

8 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay: 3rd-Jackson Lott, Preston Pope, Reagan Coyle, Blake Guin and 5th-Jaxon Smith, Aaronlane Garza, Cameron Dauzat

9-10 Girls 100 Free Relay: 1st-Alex Guin, Embeth Coyle, Claire Waites, Anna Claire Lemoine and 5th-Molly Fowler, Mary Evelynn King, Rayne West, Madelyn Dunn

9-10 Boys 100 Free Relay: 4th-Eli Smithson, Colin Campbell, Jackson McKinney, Jake Chumley

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay: 3rd-Evie Brasher, Elizabeth Stone, Emma Dauzat, Makayla Booth

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay: 1st-Thomas Parnell, Beau Branch, Carter Barnett, Eastland Carrigan

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay: 3rd-Blair Eubanks, Evie Brasher, Katherine Chumley, Lily Spillers

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay: 2nd-Cameron Shaw, Lawton O'Brien, Braeden McLemore, Coleson Shaw

15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay: 2nd- Bailey Hassell, Abbie Guin, Amanda McLemore, Heather Stahl

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1249 guests and 1 member online