Minden Press-Herald

Wednesday
Oct 01st

Preliminary art winners highlighted

IMG 2923

Preliminary winners of the Spring Art Festival's art contest have been announced and students across the parish are being recognized for their creativity.

"Our congratulations go out to our preliminary winners," said Chris Broussard, festival chairman. "Our sincere thanks to the hundreds and hundreds of young artists who participated. The art was superb."

More than 1,000 pieces were judged by a panel of out-of-town judges. The preliminary winners will be exhibited at the Spring Arts Festival in Zenobia's House, which is on The Farm property, at the corner of East Union and Talton streets across from Save-A-Lot.

"We look forward to seeing the family, friends and supporters of the preliminary winners as the final winners are announced," Broussard said. "You can show your support for the arts and our students by coming to look at their masterpieces and by participating in the many activities that go on during the festival."

Finalists will be announced during the festival, Saturday, March 30 at 2 p.m.

For more information about the Spring Arts Festival, visit their Facebook page at facebook.com/CulturalCrossroadsofMinden.

Top 10 preliminary winners
(Note: Some categories and divisions did not have 10 entries.)
Sewing
3rd-4th:
1. Mary Evelyn King - Glenbrook
Crochet
3rd-4th:
1. Embeth Coyle – Glenbrook
7th – 8th:
1. Merry Faith Ward – WJH
Top 10 in Jewelry
1st – 2nd:
1. Rebecca Harrington – Glenbrook
3rd – 4th:
1. Emily Ramie – Glenbrook
2. Sarah Parnell – Glenbrook
3. Hannah Mosley – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. Darbi Walker – Glenbrook
Top Ten in Woodwork
5th – 6th:
1. Davis Lewis – Glenbrook
Top 10 in Sculptures
3rd – 4th:
1. Sarah Parnell – Glenbrook
2. Hannah Mosley – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. CJ McCulloch – Doyline
2. Alyssa Sites – Phillips
3. Jake Watson – Doyline
4. Devyn Wilson - Doyline
5. Jesse Schumacher – NWJH
6. Dreunna Washington – NWJH
7. Zach Tyta – Doyline
7th – 8th:
1. Jesse Seymore – WJH
2. Leela Caswell – NWJH
3. Draven Bale –Doyline
Top 10 in Photography
1. Lily Spiller – Glenbrook
2. Merry Faith Ward – WJH
3. Jennifer Nguyen – Glenbrook
4. Sunni Wilson - Glenbrook
5. Shelby Vaughn – NWJH
Top 10 in Poetry
3rd – 4th:
1. Sarah Parnell – Glenbrook
2. Lily Spillers – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. Zachary McIntyre – Phillips
2. Savannah Moro – Phillips
3. Jon Kennon – Phillips
4. Mason Greer – Phillips
5. Brandon Scott – Phillips
7th-8th
1. Cassidy McKinney – WJH
2. Kirsten Sibley – WJH
3. Mary Claire Booth – WJH
4. Anna Claire Tucker – WJH
5. Sabina Briverno - WJH
11th – 12th
1. Rebekah Frazier – MHS
Top 10 in Mixed Medium
1st – 2nd:
1. Tucker Pitman – Glenbrook
2. Aaron Buffington – Glenbrook
3. Anna Le - Glenbrook
4. Elise Jackson – Glenbrook
5. Chase Sentell – Glenbrook
6. Reagan Coyle – Glenbrook
7. Landrie Liles – Glenbrook
8. Olivia Downer – Glenbrook
9. Dustin Clanton – Glenbrook
10. Colin Campbell – J.L. Jones
3rd – 4th:
1. Anna Grace Harris – J.L. Jones
2. J.T. Edge – Glenbrook
3. Jonah Thomas – The Art Room
4. Collin Murphy – Glenbrook
5. Kailey Sparks – Glenbrook
6. Macey Moseley – Glenbrook
7. Claire Waits – Glenbrook
8. Riley Young – Richardson
9. Haley Self – Glenbrook
10. Alanna Johnson – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. CJ McCulloch – Doyline
2. Alexia McKenzie – Phillips
3. Grace McIntyre – The Art Room
4. Tayler Banks – Phillips
5. Aiden – The Art Room
6. David Hatcher – Phillips
7. Alex Fish – Central
8. Alex Reynolds – Central
9. Trinity Wallace – The Children's Center
Top 10 in Collages
Pre-K – K:
1. Miley Thomas – The Art Room
2. McKenzie Chase – Glenbrook
3. Preston Pope – Glenbrook
4. Gaige Machen – Glenbrook
5. Easton Sanders – Glenbrook
6. Grant Harrington – Glenbrook
7. Anna Kate Myers – Glenbrook
8. Cade Vining – Glenbrook
9. Alayna Martinez – Glenbrook
10. Macee Smith – Glenbrook
1st – 2nd:
1. Kyndal Jenkins – NWLE
3rd – 4th:
1. Hannah Frye – Glenbrook
2. Evelyn Butler – Glenbrook
3. Roman Tolbert – Glenbrook
4. Jackson Powell – Glenbrook
5. Hayden Brown – Glenbrook
6. Cristalyn McDaniel – Glenbrook
7. Evie Walker – Glenbrook
8. Hunter Allen – Glenbrook
9. Shelbi Zaruba – Brown Upper
10. Anna Beth Smith – The Art Room
5th – 6th:
1. Alex Reynolds – Central
­2. Jordan Hawk – Brown Upper Elementary
3. Brandon White – Brown Upper Elementary
4. JaTareon - Brown Upper Elementary
Top 10 in Paintings in Watercolor, Acrylic and Pastels
Pre-K – K:
1. Reagan Bison – Glenbrook
2. Caroline Thurman – Glenbrook
3. Aaron Garza – Glenbrook
4. Vivian Still – Glenbrook
5. Mallory Moseley – Glenbrook
6. Emily Chanler – Glenbrook
7. Gwenyth Lott – Glenbrook
8. Ayden Rose – Glenbrook
9. Rebecca Mosley – Glenbrook
1st – 2nd:
1. Sarah Margaret Mosley – Glenbrook
2. Abigail Clark – Glenbrook
3. Grayson Williams – Glenbrook
4. Cooper Chase – Glenbrook
5. Savannah Powell – Glenbrook
6. Emalyn Anders – Glenbrook
7. Colin Campbell – J.L. Jones
8. Sophie Spillers – Glenbrook
9. Rebecca Harrington – Glenbrook
10. Gracie Purvis – Glenbrook
3rd – 4th:
1. Connor Humphries – Glenbrook
2. Brianna Lewis – NWUE
3. Sarah Parnell – Glenbrook
4. Camille Simonton – Glenbrook
5. Riley Young – Glenbrook
6. Emily Ramie – Glenbrook
7. Lily Spillers – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. Caden Buckley – Glenbrook
2. Jemma Killingsworth – Glenbrook
3. Darbi Walker – Glenbrook
4. Taylor Banks – Phillips
5. Jasper Ruth – Glenbrook
6. Gracie Milam – Glenbrook
7. Bryan Lemmons – Phillips
8. Emily Lewis – NWUE
9. Andrew Moore – Glenbrook
10. Aaron Fuller – NWJH
7th – 8th:
1. Rico Gonalez – NWJH
2. Laura Ware – NWJH
3. Leah Caswell –NWJH
4. Jaycee Johnson – NWJH
5. Laura Ware – NWJH
6. Kelsey Meshell – NWJH
7. Kevonna Scott – NWJH
8. Draven Bale – Doyline
9. Layla Easley – WJH
9th – 10th:
1. Shalen Haney – NWHS
2. Alexandra Bridges – NWHS
3. Laura Frazier – MHS
4. Laece Poe – MHS
5. Shalen Haney – NWHS
6. Abi Shirley – NWHS
7. Shana Deschler – NWHS
8. Domec Matthews – NWHS
9. Shana Deschler – NWHS
11th – 12th:
1. Laura Caswell – NWHS
2. Alex Taylor – NWHS
3. Jennifer Kirkpatrick – NWHS
4. Paige Teague – NWHS
5. Daschyte'zink Young – NWHS
6. Dontavious Smith – NWHS
7. Skylar Umphries – NWHS
8. Charkendrid Barrower – NWHS
9. Jacara Little – NWHS
Top 10 in Pencil, Colored Pencil and Crayon
Pre-K – K:
1. Porter Neal – Harper
2. Colby Hollis – Glenbrook
3. Lili Tran – Glenbrook
4. Cade Vining – Glenbrook
5. Wyatt Whorton – Harper
6. Anna Kate Myers – Glenbrook
7. Sophie Downer – Glenbrook
8. Macee Smith – Glenbrook
9. Hayden Hammett – Glenbrook
10. McKenzie Chase – Glenbrook
1st – 2nd:
1. Faith Abello – Glenbrook
2. Parker Salas – Harper
3. Kyndal Jenkins – NWLE
4. Cannon Stoner – Glenbrook
5. Ai'Mya Lyons – Harper
6. Parker Davidson – Harper
3rd – 4th:
1. Carter Buckley – Glenbrook
2. Jackson Powell – Glenbrook
3. Camille Simonton – Glenbrook
4. Carson Ayres – Glenbrook
5. Madison McCullough – Glenbrook
6. Austin King – Glenbrook
7. Collin Murphy – Glenbrook
8. Grady Brasher – Glenbrook
9. Hunter Allen – Glenbrook
10. Emma Pitman – Glenbrook
5th – 6th:
1. Jesse Schumaker – NWJH
2. Jecarean Lathan – Phillips
3. Bailey Adams – Glenbrook
4. Daniel Hamm – Glenbrook
5. Hope Kennedy – Glenbrook
6. Ansley Maness – Glenbrook
7. Halie Cross – Glenbrook
8. Mary Holland Floyd – Phillips
9. Aaron Fuller – NWJH
7th – 8th:
1. Leela Caswell – NWJH
2. Taylor Holland – NWJH
3. Devyn Wilson – NWJH
4. Kelsey Meshell – NWJH
5. Devin Hamilton – WJH
6. Rico Gonzalez – NWJH
7. Autumn Weems – Doyline
9th – 10th:
1. Derek Wook – MHS
2. Faith Manzanares – MHS
3. Catherine Frazier – MHS
4. Laura Frazier – MHS
5. Alexandra Bridges – MHS
11th – 12th:
1. Dylan Chance – NWHS
2. Skylar Umpheries – NWHS
3. Rebekah Frazier – MHS
4. Davius Jackson – NWHS
5. Codie Wiggins – NWHS
Board Picks
1. Dawson Day – Glenbrook – K – "My Scarecrow"
2. Allie Loftin – Doyline – 9th – "Sea Turtle"
3. Caroline Thurman – Glenbrook – K – "Self Portrait"
4. Alyssah Sites – Phillips – 6th – "Lady Bug"
5. Dreunna Washington – NWJH – 6th – "Yellow Bird"
6. J.T. Edge – Glenbrook – 3rd – "On top of the World"
7. Mallory Moseley – Glenbrook – K – "Red Fish"
8. Kerigan Sanders – Glenbrook – 6th – "Stranded Poppies"
9. Nick Burge – Doyline – 8th – "Take Off"
10. Chris Batton – Richardson – 4th – "Me and Booker T"
11. Addison Smith – Glenbrook – 1st – "Catfish"
12. Samantha Perkins – Glenbrook – 6th – "Ball Jar with Flowers"
13. Alexandra R.B. – NWHS – 10th – "Life."

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1403 guests online