Minden Press-Herald

Tuesday
Sep 30th

Final candidate roster

Qualifying closes for November 6 election

Qualifying closed at 5 p.m. Friday for the November 6 election with some candidates waiting until the final day to throw their hats into the ring.

Every category had at least one candidate sign up, which means qualifying will not have to be reopened for any position.

In the case of Aldermen, if there were three or five to be elected – and that is the number that qualified – all candidates go in unopposed.

If more than the number needed sign up, that electionwill be on the fall ballot.

The same is true of the mayor and chief of police categories. If only one candidate qualified, they skate in (or back in) to the seat unopposed.

Below are the qualified candidates, according to the Secretary of State web site.

Presidential Electors

1 to be Elected

James Harris

Alyson Kennedy

U. S. Representative 4th Congressional District

John Fleming (R) incumbent

Randall Lord (L)

District Judge 26th Judicial District Court, Division E

"Whit" Graves (R)

"Mike" Nerren (R)

John B. Slattery Jr (R)

Mayor

Town of Cotton Valley

Roy Duck (D)

Comerdis Phillips (D) current

Mayor

Town of Cullen

Terrell Mendenhall, (D)

Emmitt L. Salim (NP)

Dexter Turner (D) current

Mayor

Town of Sarepta

E. L. Edwards Jr. Democrat incumbent, unopposed

Mayor

Town of Sibley

"Jimmy" Williams (NP) incumbent, unopposed

Mayor

Village of Dixie Inn

Ava Nell McWhorter (NP) incumbent, unopposed

Mayor

Village of Shongaloo

Tim L. Mouser (D) incumbent, unopposed

Mayor

Village of Dubberly

W. C. Hirth (NP) incumbent, unopposed

Chief of Police

Town of Cotton Valley

Terry C. Brown (NP) incumbent, unopposed

Chief of Police

Town of Cullen

Mary Hoof (D) incumbent

George Salsberry, Jr. (NP)

Chief of Police

Town of Sarepta

"Bill" Fields Jr. (R) incumbent

Kyle Greer (R)

Chief of Police

Town of Sibley

Frank Chanler (NP)

Jeremy Allen Robinson (NP) incumbent

Paul Brandon Sparish (NP)

Chief of Police

Village of Dubberly

Joseph L. Henry (R)

Charles E. Mims (D) incumbent

Aldermen

Town of Cotton Valley

5 to be Elected

All unopposed

C. C. "Cat" Cox (D) current

Brandon DeHart (NP)

Evelyn Parish (D) incumbent

Naomi Houston (D) incumbent

Toby Sinclair

Aldermen

Town of Cullen

5 to be Elected

Barbara T. Green (D) incumbent

Terry Bippy Hoof (NP)

Benedetta Lewis (NP)

Ray Mills (NP)

"Mr. Gary" Sullivan (NP) incumbent

Floydean M. White (D) incumbent

Aldermen

Town of Sarepta

5 to be Elected

Peggy Adkins (R) incumbent

Michael A. Corley (R) incumbent

Melanie Dean (R)

Jurgen "Boo" Fain (NP)

"Jeff" Franklin (R) incumbent

Michael "Tony" Howard (NP)

Justin Lewis (NP)

Anthony L. Mullins (NP) incumbent

Sheila Lewis Putman (R)

Jeffery S. Slack (D) incumbent

Aldermen

Town of Sibley

5 to be Elected

"Wayne" Bolton (NP) incumbent

Doyle Chanler (D) incumbent

Richard W. Davis Sr. (NP) incumbent

John Langford (NP) incumbent

Larry Merritt (NP)

Alan Ray Myers (NP)

Aldermen

Village of Dixie Inn

3 to be Elected

Pauline Fontenot (D) incumbent

"Kay Hallmark" Stratton (NP) incumbent

Evelyn Walden (D)

Connie E. Woods (D)

Aldermen

Village of Dubberly

3 to be Elected

Johnny Brown (R) incumbent

Martha Cooley (NP) incumbent

Douglas B. Culpepper (NP) incumbent

Aldermen

Village of Shongaloo

3 to be Elected

Kathy H. Pipkin (NP) incumbent

"Ann" Sexton (R) incumbent

Mary Strange (D)

(Editor's Note: Those with "current" beside their names denotes they hold the office but were not elected to it.)

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 2228 guests and 4 members online