Minden Press-Herald

Thursday
Oct 02nd

Cultural Crossroads lists art festival winners

Cultural Crossroads Spring Arts Festival Overall WinnersTalent Winners:

Elementary Division

1st Alli Washburn - Dancing - Glenbrook - "I Want Candy"

2nd Embeth Coyle - Piano - Glenbrook -

3rd TIE:Milli Coleman - Singing - Glenbrook - "I Think It's Love" original song

Evie Brasher, Courtney Stanley, Piper Mealey - Dance Group - Glenbrook - "Dynamite"

Middle School Division

1st Kara Bryce - Dancing - Glenbrook - "Jump, Jive, & Wail"

2nd Kenzie Ellington - Singing - Phillips

3rd Abigail Gilbert - Singing - Glenbrook "Part of Your World"

High School Division

1st Bria Wiese - Singing - North Webster

2nd Kelly McFarland - Singing - Doyline HS

3rd TIE: Allison Mourad - Singing - Glenbrook - "I Dreamed a Dream"

Eleanor Gilbert - Singing - Glenbrook - "Over You"

Winners Circle

Contestants:

Kayus Gros, 2011 1st Place Elem., Central Elem.

Alli Washburn, 2012 1st Place Elem., Glenbrook

Merideth Nelson, 2011 1st Place Middle, Glenbrook

Kara Bryce, 2012 1st Place Middle, Glenbrook

Brandon Ratcliff, 2011 1st Place HS, Glenbrook

Bria Wiese, 2012 1st Place HS, North Webster

"Most Talented School" – Glenbrook

"Most Supportive School" – Glenbrook

"Most Talented Student" –Bria Wiese, Springhill

Winner's Circle Champion – Bria Wiese, Springhill

"Cultured Pearl" Scholarship Recipient—Brandon Ratcliff, Glenbrook

"Student Volunteers of the Year" –Marjorie Bailey, Lakeside and Justin Le, Glenbrook

"Best Festival Themed Art" –Glenbrook Kindergarteners

Overall Best of Show Art—Marjorie Bailey, Lakeside

Overall Best of Show Poetry—Katherine Willis, Glenbrook

Overall Best of Show Crafts—Embeth Coyle, Glenbrook

Cultural Crossroads of Minden

2012 Youth Art Contest & Exhibition

Division: Grades PreK-K

Category: Mixed Medium

Best of Show:

Landry Powell "Little Red Hen" Glenbrook

First Place: Jovantay Kennon "Sly Fox" Harper

Second Place: Savannah Carter "Sly Fox" Central

Third Place: Hunter Moore "Mr. Spikey" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Macy Waller "Peekaboo" Glenbrook

Division: Grades PreK-K

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Jackson Lott "Checkers" Glenbrook

First Place: Macy Waller "Mama & Baby" Glenbrook

Second Place: Blake Guin "Mario" Glenbrook

Third Place: Olivia Downer "Angel Fish" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Aaron Buffington "Angel" Glenbrook

Division: Grades PreK-K

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Division: Grades 1-2

Category: Mixed Medium

Best of Show: Rebecca Harrington "Morning Call" Glenbrook

First Place: Molly Seales "Red Flower" Central

Second Place: Brelyn Winzer "Poppies"

Third Place: Karley Holzclaw "Chickadee" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Molly Seales "Gator" Central

Division: Grades 1-2

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Lexie Prince "Picasso's Daughter" Glenbrook

First Place: Cason Clemons "Bug-a-Boo" Glenbrook

Second Place: J.T Edge "Angel" Glenbrook

Second Place: J.T Dean "My Pears" Glenbrook

Second Place: Kylie Langford "Angelfish" Glenbrook

Third Place: Erika Needham "Red Bowl" Glenbrook

Third Place: Mary Evelyn King "Picasso's Circle" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Ryley Massey "My Pretty Bug" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 1-2

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Colin Campbell "Dino" Harper

First Place: Jacob Hortman "A Green Land" Glenbrook

Second Place: Lauren Still "My Louisiana Town" Glenbrook

Second Place: Grady Brasher "Murder" Glenbrook

Third Place: Daemon Howard "The Town" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Cheyenne Moore "Beautiful Town" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 1-2

Category: Collages

Best of Show: Alexis Scott – Harper

Division: Grades 1-2

Category: Watercolors

Best of Show: Colin Campbell "Tucan" Harper

First Place: Nathan Willis "Pelican" Browning

Second Place: Colin Campbell "Scorpian" Harper

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Mixed Medium

Best of Show: Jonah Thomas "Crayons" Homeschool

First Place: Karrigan Zachary "Dogs" Central

Second Place: Karrigan Zachary "Art is ___" Central

Third Place: Rebecca Guthrie "Dog" Central

Honorable Mention: Emma Whyte "Fish Eye" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Emily Ramie "Grandmas Cider" Glenbrook

First Place: Carson Parker "Green Face" Glenbrook

Second Place: Hayden Brown "Bug" Glenbrook

Third Place: Camile Marvin "Rainbow Day" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Madi Coleman "Bug" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Collages

Best of Show: Tryline Cleveland "Giraffe" Jones

First Place: Ryan Kendrick "Fish" Jones

Second Place: Donovan Douglas "Trees" Jones

Third Place: Shay Harrison "Spring" Jones

Honorable Mention: Katie Jordan "Summer" Jones

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Sculpture

First Place: Riley Young – Jones

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Needlecraft/ Crafts

Best of Show: Elizabeth Walker – Homeschool

First Place: Embeth Coyle "Red Band" Glenbrook

Second Place: Embeth Coyle "Pink Hat" Glenbrook

Third Place: Embeth Coyle "Pink Hat" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 3-4

Category: Poetry

First Place: Molly Seales

Division: Grades 5-6

Category: Mixed Medium

Best of Show: Raquel Baes "Streetscape" NWJH

First Place: CJ McCullough "Stamp" Doyline

Second Place: Layla Easley "Cajun" Phillips

Third Place: McKenna Edge "Fish Eye" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention:

Division: Grades 5-6

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Jakeitrick Roe "Evil Genius" NWJH

First Place: Jesse Schumaker "Green Face" NWUE

Second Place: Leanna Cooper "Peaches" Glenbrook

Third Place: Devin Wilson "Woodpecker" NWJH

Honorable Mention: Layla Easley "Cardinal" Phillips

Division: Grades 5-6

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Piper Mealey Untitled Glenbrook

First Place: Makayla Dean "Many Colorful" Glenbrook

Second Place: Ali Washburn "Crazy Fly Bye" Glenbrook

Third Place: Darbi Walker "Leaf Me Alone" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Michaela Waits "Hershey Chocolate" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 5-6

Category: Collages

First Place: Luke Price "Flowers" Glenbrook

Second Place: Valarie Needham "My Garden" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 5-6

Category: Sculpture

Best of Show: Chris Wells "Top Card" Central

First Place: Joshua Gosa – MHS

Second Place: --

Third Place: Zach YPYA "House" Doyline

Honorable Mention: Hayden Hollis "Flower" Doyline

Division: Grades 7-8

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Tristen Parrie "Owe" Webster JH

First Place: Nick Adams "Green Face" NWJH

Second Place: Laken Lee "Flowers" Webster JH

Third Place: Leela Caswell "Pelican" NWJH

Honorable Mention: Draven Bale "Rose" Doyline

Division: Grades 7-8

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Rico Gonzales "Hands" NWJH

First Place: Chase Spillers "Face" NWJH

Second Place: Nick Adams "Hands" NWJH

Third Place: Autumn Weems "Dragon" Doyline

Honorable Mention: Rico Gonzales "Superman" NWJH

Division: Grades 7-8

Category: Collages

Best of Show: Majorie Bailey "Flower" Lakeside

First Place: Autumn Weems "Head" Doyline

Second Place: Holter Frye "Remote Lands" Webster JH

Division: Grades 7-8

Category: Photography

Best of Show: Ashley Rhame "The Great Chandles" Glenbrook

First Place: Kennedy Ayers "The Hinkieu" Glenbrook

Second Place: Shelby Vaughn "Dorcheat" NWJH

Third Place: Merry Ward "Serenity" NWJH

Division: Grades 7-8

Category: Poetry

Best of Show: Katherine Willis Glenbrook

First Place: --

Second Place: Katherine Willis Glenbrook

Third Place: Katherine Willi Glenbrook

Division: Grades 9-10

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

First Place: Faith Manzanares "Doggie" MHS

Division: Grades 9-10

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Second Place: Megan Shane "Felt" Doyline

Division: Grades 9-10

Category: Photography

Best of Show:

First Place: Sunni Wilson "Concentration" Glenbrook

Second Place: Sunni Wilson "Quincy" Glenbrook

Third Place: Sunni Wilson "Swing, batter batter" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention:

Division: Grades 11-12

Category: Mixed Medium

Best of Show: Joshua Gosa – MHS

Division: Grades 11-12

Category: Paintings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

First Place: Kayla Nicholas "Streetscape" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 11-12

Category: Drawings (Pencil, colored pencil, markers, & Crayon)

Best of Show: Taryn Eason "Egyptian King" Glenbrook

First Place: Nathan Lande "The Little Springtime" Glenbrook

Second Place: Cory Walker "Auto-fact" Glenbrook

Third Place: Caroline Tucker "Big Ben" Glenbrook

Honorable Mention: Jack Parks "Farva" Glenbrook

Division: Grades 11-12

Category: Photography

First Place: Savannah Willis "A Step in a Cycle" Glenbrook

Second Place: Savannah Willis "Migrant" Glenbrook

Third Place: Savannah Willis "Home" Glenbrook.

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1457 guests and 5 members online