Minden Press-Herald

Wednesday
Oct 01st

Awards of Excellence given to students

The following students were listed by their principals as deserving recognition through the Webster Parish Awards of Excellence certificates.  These students were presented to the Webster Parish School Board during the last board meeting:

Lakeside High - Alex Robles - LHSAA 2A Cross Country Jr. High All-State

Lakeside High - Alissa Lander - LHSAA 2A Cross Country Composite All-State

Lakeside High - Cameron Corley - 2013 2A Wrestling All-State/LHSAA All-State Wrestling

Lakeside High - Cody Robinson - LHSAA 2A Cross Country Jr. High All-State

Lakeside High - Cohen Holomon - Skeet Shooting: LA. Association Jr. Champion/All American Team

Lakeside High - Enrique Soto - La. Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the Year/LHSAA 2A Cross Country Composite All-State

Lakeside High - James Taylor - LHSAA 2A Cross Country All-State

Lakeside High - Katelin Collier - LHSAA 2A Cross Country Jr. High All-State

Lakeside High - Luke Griffith - LHSAA All-State Wrestling

Lakeside High - Mason Powell - 2012 Wresting Division III All-State

Lakeside High - Thomas Lambert - LHSAA All-State Wrestling

Minden High - Abbie Guin - 4-H State Horse All-Around Champion 13 and Under

Minden High - Andrew Holford - Louisiana History Bowl Winner-Qualifier for National History Bowl

Minden High - Blake Wise - ACT Score of 32

Minden High - Brawley Andrews - Louisiana History Bowl Winner-Qualifier for National History Bowl

Minden High - Carlisa Lewis - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - Chelsi Scott - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - Courtney Mitchell - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - Hutton Leppert - LHSAA Honorable Metion 4-A All State Football

Minden High - Keadria Miller - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - Kristin Little - All American Dancer Award

Minden High - Maitland Oller - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - McCaul Lacobee - LHSAA All-State Baseball

Minden High - Mikaela Carender - ACT Score of 30

Minden High - Molly McCann - All American Cheerleader Award

Minden High - Olivia Lawrence - All American Dancer Award

Minden High - Rebekah Frazier- All American Dancer Award

Minden High - Sharity Brent - All American Dancer Award

Minden High - Turner Francis - LHSAA All-State Baseball

North Webster High - Austin Lay - Football Academic All-State

North Webster High - Chase Thompson - Football Academic All-State

North Webster High - Dalton Grimes - 2nd Team Football Coaches All-State

North Webster High - Devin White - 2nd Team Football Coaches All-State/Max-Prep Freshmen All-American

North Webster High - Jekyren Miles - 2nd Team Football Coaches All-State

North Webster High - Kaleigh Cook - Cross Country Composite Academic All-State

North Webster High - Ryan Hawthorne - 2nd Team Football Coaches All-State

North Webster High - Tyler Stevenson - Football Academic All-State

Webster Jr. High - Anna Tucker - 4-H State Champion in English Showmanship/LASC 1st Public Speaking 2013

Webster Jr. High - Merry Ward - LASC State Winner in Photography 2013.

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1417 guests online