Minden Press-Herald

Thursday
Oct 02nd

2011 MPH All-Parish Track & Field Team

Top performances from Webster Parish schools

There were a number of excellent high school track and field performances this year from Webster Parish athletes, and some of those athletes were rewarded with spots on the Minden Press-Herald All-Parish Track Team.

Spots were determined by best times, heigths or distances.

Girls Team

100 Meters: Shanelle Allen, Doyline (12.57)

200 Meters: Shanelle Allen, Doyline (27.20)

400 Meters: Jarosholyn Johnson, Minden (1:01.25)

800 Meters: Lexi Baker, Sarepta (2:33.89)

1600 Meters: Anna Davidson, Lakeside (5:54.12)

3200 Meters: Hannah Shively, Lakeside (12:20)

100 Hurdles: Shanelle Allen, Doyline (17.15)

300 Hurdles: Devanie Jones, Sarepta (55.67)

400 Relay: Minden, Metosha Gill, Tyia Green, Mariah Washington and Jarosholyn Johnson. (51.50)

800 Relay: Lakeside, Jessica Bridges, Senea Collins, Tomondria Wallace and Deedee Quarles (1:54.23)

1600 Relay: Sarepta, Lexi Baker, Kelsey Cook, Macy Tugren and Macie Grissom (4:37.96)

Shot Put: Shelby Waln, Doyline (36'1")

Discus: Jasmine Turner, Lakeside (102'4")

Javelin: Jessica Bridges, Lakeside (109'3")

High Jump: Kimberly Lyons, Lakeside (4'10")

Pole Vault: Claire Tyler, Sarepta (8'4")

Long Jump: Lauren Sims, Glenbrook (15'11")

Triple Jump: Chantrell Johnson, Doyline (32'5")

Boys Team

100 Meters: Chris Lewis (10.41)

200 Meters: Chris Lewis (21.48)

400 Meters: James Sapp, Shongaloo (51.24)

800 Meters: Enrique Soto, Lakeside (2:01.34)

1600 Meters: Enrique Soto, Lakeside (4:27.79)

3200 Meters: Enrique Soto, Lakeside (9:49.00)

110 Hurdles: Nathan Schildroth, Glenbrook (15.02)

300 Hurdles: Nathan Schildroth, Glenbrook (41.40)

400 Relay: Minden, Milton Shelton, Raymond Nevels, Dantavion Harris and Ronald Richards (43.50)

800 Relay: Lakeside, Cody Poe, Daryl Moore, Roy Doyle and Chris Lewis (1:30.8)

1600 Relay: Lakeside, Cody Poe, Roy Doyle, Brian Bickford and Enrique Soto (3:37.50)

Shot Put: Michael Stephens, Lakeside (48'8")

Discus: Jecorey Lathan, Lakeside (148'8")

Javelin: Ronald Richards, Minden (183'8")

High Jump: T.J. Carpenter, Lakeside (6'6")

Pole Vault: Kameron Cawthon, Lakeside (13'6")

Long Jump: Daryl Moore, Lakeside (22'0")

Triple Jump: Quincy Hicks, Glenbrook (42'9")

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1265 guests and 2 members online