Minden Press-Herald

Wednesday
Oct 01st

MTAC Stingrays win fourth straight meet

6-9_swim4

The MTAC Stingrays won their fourth straight meet of the year on Wednesday, as they beat the Pierremont Oaks and North Shreveport swim teams.

"We are officially four for four in our regular schedule," MTAC swim coach Emily Walker said. "I have an awesome group of swimmers this year, and I couldn't be more proud of each of them."

The Stingrays will take part in the Shreveport City Meet against 14 other teams on June 29-30.

Six & Under Mixed 100 Free Relay: Clair Waites, Jake Wilkins, Colin Herndon, Maddox Mandino- 1st place; Alex Martin, Addison Fields, Alex Guin, Colin Campbell- 2nd place; Stella Powell, Cameron Smith, Lexi Prince, John Scott Phillips- 4th place; Trent Harbor, Connor Woods, Caroline Floyd, Sara Margaret Mosley- 5th place and Rebecca Harrington, Chase Sentell, Reagan Coyle, Savannah Powell- 6th place

Eight & Under Girls 100 Medley Relay: Adeline Philips, Kailey Gilliam, Madison McCullough, Evie Walker- 1st place; Brianna Brown, Ella Floyd, Emily Ramie, Claire Waites- 3rd place and Macey Moseley, Embeth Coyle, Sarah Parnell, Elynn Kate Boothe- 4th place

Eight & Under Boys 100 Medley Relay: Carter Barnett, Jackson Mayfield, Maddox Mandino, Logan Rhodes- 1st place

Nine-10 Girls 100 Medley Relay: Mary Holland Floyd, Kelsey Gilliam, Madeline Frye, Darbie Walker- 1st place and Alex Guin, Samantha Sentell, Piper Mealey, Madison Smith- 4th place

Nine-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay: Jackson McKinney, Beau Branch, Haynes Mandino, Coleson Shaw- 1st place

11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: Mary Claire Boothe, Emma Mayfield, Cassidy McKinney, Amelia Christy- 1st place

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay: Braeden McLemore, Aiden Mealey, Cade Shaw, Cameron Shaw- 1st place and Jaryn Lindsay, Ben Branch, Josh Ramie, Beau Branch- 2nd place

15-18 Girls 200 Medley Relay: Ingrid Rainer, Amanda McLemore, Kenzie Taylor, Heather Stahl- 1st place

15-18 Boys 200 Medley Relay: Cherokee Edwards, Thomas Booth, Josh Wilkins, Will Phillips- 1st place

Six & Under Girls 25 Free: 1st-Alex Guin, 3rd-Claire Waites, 4th-Cameron Smith, 5th-Lexi Prince and 6th-Caroline Floyd

Six & Under Boys 25 Free: 1st-Maddox Mandino, 2nd-Colin Herndon, 3rd-Jake Wilkins, 5th-Colin Campbell and 6th-Alex Martin

Eight & Under Girls 25 Free: 1st-Madison McCullough, 2nd-Evie Walker, 3rd-Adeline Phillips, 4th-Kailey Gilliam, 5th-Sarah Parnell and 6th-Emily Ramie

Eight & Under Boys 25 Free: 1st-Logan Rhodes, 3rd-Jackson Mayfield, 5th-Jackson McKinney and 6th-Carter Barnett

Nine-10 Girls 50 Free: 5th-Kelsey Gilliam

Nine-10 Boys 50 Free: 2nd-Haynes Mandino, 5th-Beau Branch and 6th-Thomas Parnell

11-12 Girls 50 Free: 1st-Emma Mayfield, 3rd-Amelia Christy and 6th-Ashton Smith

11-12 Boys 50 Free: 1st-Cade Shaw, 2nd-Cameron Shaw, 3rd-Ben Branch, 4th-Aidan Mealey and 5th-Jaryn Lindsay

13-14 Girls 50 Free: 2nd- Amanda McLemore

13-14 Boys 50 Free: 1st-Josh Wilkins and 2nd-Holter Frye

15-18 Girls 50 Free: 1st-Heather Stahl

15-18 Boys 50 Free: 2nd-Thomas Booth and 3rd-Will Phillips

Nine-10 Girls 100 IM: 1st-Madeline Frye

Nine-10 Boys 100 IM: 1st-Haynes Mandino

11-12 Girls 100 IM: 2nd- Emma Mayfield and 3rd-Cassidy McKinney

11-12 Boys 100 IM: 1st- Cade Shaw, 2nd-Braeden McLemore and 4th-Ben Branch

13-14 Girls 100 IM: 1st-Kenzie Taylor

15-18 Boys 100 IM: 1st-Cherokee Edwards

Six & Under Girls 25 Back: 2nd-Alex Guin, 3rd-Claire Waites, 4th-Caroline Floyd and 6th-Lexi Prince

Six & Under Boys 25 Back: 1st-Maddox Mandino, 2nd-Alex Martin, 3rd-Colin Herndon, 4th-Colin Campbell and 5th-Connor Woods

Eight & Under Girls 25 Back: 1st-Adeline Phillips, 2nd-Evie Walker, 3rd-Madison McCullough and 4th-Brianna Brown

Eight & Under Boys 25 Back: 1st-Jackson Mayfield, 2nd-Jackson McKinney and 4th-Carter Barnett

Nine-10 Girls 50 Back: 4th-Mary-Holland Floyd, 5th-Darbie Walker and 6th-Kelsey Gilliam

Nine-10 Boys 50 Back: 4th-Coleson Shaw

11-12 Girls 50 Back: 1st-Cassidy McKinney, 3rd-Mary Claire Boothe and 4th-Grecia Lewis

11-12 Boys 50 Back: 1st-Jaryn Lindsay

13-14 Girls 50 Back: 2nd-Amanda McLemore

15-18 Girls 50 Back: 1st-Ingrid Rainer

15-18 Boys 50 Back: 1st-Cherokee Edwards and 3rd-Will Phillips

Eight & Under Girls 50 Free: 1st-Evie Walker, 2nd-Adeline Phillips, 4th-Kailey Gilliam and 6th-Embeth Coyle

Eight & Under Boys 50 Free: 1st-Logan Rhodes and 3rd-Carter Barnett

Nine-10 Girls 100 Free: 3rd-Darbie Walker and 4th-Madison Smith

11-12 Girls 100 Free: 2nd-Amelia Christy, 5th-Mary Claire Boothe and 6th-Sara Beth Watson

11-12 Boys 100 Free: 1st-Cameron Shaw, 2nd-Jaryn Lindsay and 3rd-Aidan Mealey

13-14 Boys 100 Free: 1st-Josh Wilkins and 2nd-Holter Frye

15-18 Girls 100 Free: 1st-Heather Stahl

15-18 Boys 100 Free: 1st-Thomas Booth

Eight & Under Girls 25 Butterfly: 1st-Madison McCullough, 2nd-Sarah Parnell and 3rd-Emily Ramie

Eight & Under Boys 25 Butterfly: 1st-Maddox Mandino

Nine-10 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st-Madeline Frye and 5th-Piper Mealey

Nine-10 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Haynes Mandino

11-12 Girls 50 Butterfly: 2nd-Cassidy McKinney

11-12 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Cade Shaw, 2nd-Braeden McLemore and 4th-Josh Ramie

13-14 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st-Kenzie Taylor

13-14 Boys 50 Butterfly: 2nd-Josh Wilkins

15-18 Girls 50 Butterfly: 1st-Ingrid Rainer

15-18 Boys 50 Butterfly: 1st-Cherokee Edwards

Eight & Under Girls 25 Breast: 2nd-Kailey Gilliam

Eight & Under Boys 25 Breast: 2nd-Logan Rhodes, 3rd-Jackson McKinney and 4th-Jackson Mayfield

Nine-10 Girls 50 Breast: 3rd-Madeline Frye, 4th-Kelsey Gilliam and 5th-Samantha Sentell

Nine-10 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Thomas Parnell and 2nd-Beau Branch

11-12 Girls 50 Breast: 2nd-Emma Mayfield, 5th-Sara Beth Watson and 6th-Amelia Christy

11-12 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Braeden McLemore, 2nd-Aidan Mealey, 3rd-Cameron Shaw and 4th-Ben Branch

13-14 Girls 50 Breast: 1st-Kenzie Taylor and 2nd-Amanda McLemore

15-18 Girls 50 Breast: 1st-Heather Stahl

15-18 Boys 50 Breast: 1st-Thomas Booth

Eight & Under Girls 100 Free Relay: Evie Walker, Adeline Phillips, Kailey Gilliam, Madison McCullough- 1st place and Ella Floyd, Sarah Parnell, Emily Ramie, Brianna Brown- 2nd place

Eight & Under Boys 100 Free Relay: Jackson McKinney, Jake Wilkins, Carter Barnett, John Scott Phillips- 3rd place

Nine-10 Girls 100 Free Relay: Madeline Frye, Kelsey Gilliam, Darbie Walker, Mary-Holland Floyd- 1st place and Piper Mealey, Samantha Sentell, Madison Smith, Sarah Parnell- 3rd place

Nine-10 Boys 100 Free Relay: Thomas Parnell, Coleson Shaw, Haynes Mandino, Beau Branch- 1st place

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay: Emma Mayfield, Ashton Smith, Cassidy McKinney, Amelia Christy-1st place

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay: Ben Branch, Braeden McLemore, Cameron Shaw, Cade Shaw- 1st place and Beau Branch, Aidan Mealey, Jaryn Lindsay, Josh Ramie- 2nd place

15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay: Amanda McLemore, Heather Stahl, Ingrid Rainer, Kenzie Taylor- 1st place

15-18 Boys 200 Free Relay: Thomas Booth, Will Phillips, Josh Wilkins, Cherokee Edwards- 1st place

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Who's Online

We have 1404 guests online