Minden Press-Herald

Thursday
Apr 17th

Sports

Track and Field

Lakeside Jr. High Track Meet

Lakeside Jr. High Track Meet

Junior Warriors perform well at recent meet

Lakeside's Tyrese Myles takes the win in the 7th grade boys 200M run.

Lakeside took the top two spots in the boys' 2400M. Tyler Davis took first place with a time of 9:19. Gavin Flenniken took second with a time 9:20

 
Basketball

Doyline all-district

Doyline all-district

Four Doyline Panthers and two Lady Panthers were recently named to the 1B All-District lists.

Lawrence Hester (First Team), (Justice Lindsey Second team), Donnie Brooks (F...

Baseball

All-District Crimson Tide

All-District Crimson Tide

The Minden Crimson Tide basketball had four players honored with spots in the District 1-4A All-District teams.

C.J. Elkins, Kevin Hamilton, Anfernee Red and Louis Moore a...

Read more...
Baseball

Apaches take two wins

Apaches take two wins

The Glenbrook Apaches took a pair wins in the last week, beating Franklin 10-3 and Riverfield, 10-5.

Playing at Riverfield on Tuesday, the Apaches trailed late in the game...

Read more...
Baseball

Tide rolls past Parkway

Tide rolls past Parkway

The Minden Crimson Tide pounded out 10 hits and rolled past Parkway, 16-6 Tuesday night at Griffith Stadium.

The Tide fell behind, 2-0 in the top of the first inning, but ...

Read more...
Baseball

Lakeside gets walk-off win over Choudrant

Lakeside gets walk-off win over Choudrant

SIBLEY — The Lakeside Warriors and Choudrant Aggies played a tight game Tuesday, with the score tied at 2-2 going into the bottom of the seventh.

But Jake Gray led off the...

Basketball

Team X-Treme celebrates success

Team X-Treme of Minden celebrated their first place victory in the 2014 AAU tournament through Hoop Play USA in Ruston dominating the Championship game.

The team would lik...

Read more...
Page 7 of 299

Advertisment

Advertisement

Advertisement

Facebook

Advertisment

Who's Online

We have 1095 guests and 1 member online